Saturday, July 30, 2011

74% humidity

That's what it was yesterday!  We had a good rain storm in the am, and the temp dropped, and after 2 days off (Great Wolf Lodge with the kiddos) I was excited to run......... 5km KILLED ME! Checked the weather report, sure it was only 24 degrees, with 74% HUMIDITY! 

But side note, went to the NIKE outlet in Niagria Falls, and picked up some Moto 7 from the Bowerman Series for 49.99$!  Wore them yesterday for a trial run, LOVED THEM!

Supposed to be just as humid the next few days BUT with rain tomorrow.  Think I'll hit some weights today, and rain run tomorrow!
I swear I can compare any life situation to The Simpsons

Another side note: I have a moderately busy run schedule ahead of me in the next few months!

Oct 16th, is the Scotia in Toronto. I haven't registered but want to do the Half.

Saturday, July 23, 2011

What's in a shoe?

Today I braved the heat....... I really do loathe the treadmill.  But at 32 degrees at 1pm, I knew I wasnt venturing far!
So today was the day to try the Adidas shoes I bought a few weeks ago and have let sit in a box. I struggled with keeping them, AND in that time, actually traded in the Saucony's and went to the Running Room and went back to my Nike Triax.  Shoe Wh*re.... I know!   But my last 2 pairs, have ran me over 1500km, so I stuck with what I love!  *But I still browse Ebay, looking*  I LOVE ME SHOES!

So back to the Adidas-- Light shoe, and I purchased in a 7.5, little room in the toe, but narrow thru out the width of foot, felt it in the top.  A totally different feel from my Nikes, not in a bad way......different.  And did I mention the look!  The bright blue and yellow!  HAWT!

5km done, under 26minutes......... lighter shoe?? Or let's get this sh*t done, it's too Effin hot??

Thursday, July 21, 2011

Sweating buckets......

Back to the treadmill tonight...... I haven't totally gotten sick of it yet, kinda nice break from my regular routes, AND it's fun to play with the speeds and inclines.  6.32km tonight, 33min. My new treadmill has a plug-in for my IPOD (Well, I should say Scott's MP3, as I left my ipod in the rain last week BOOO!!)  Again, not complaining --because he has different songs, some of which are from podrunner which are free downloads JUST for running and interval training, and can go up to an hour long, so you just turn it on and don't have to worry about switching songs, and the beats are amazing to keep you going!  *plug over! lol*

Is it winter yet?

Dreadmill..... opps I mean Treadmill!

Well in this HOT HOT weather, I've decided to use the treadmill.  Went on last night, and not much cooler!  That is with a fan blowing directly on me, in the basement, with the lights off! WOW, sweat much!!
I may have to drag out my older treadmill that has the fans built right in to the dash of it. 
I did keep my 'schedule' of in the 6+ km range, doing 6.45km in 34min.  Back at it tonight! I really loathe the treadmill, I get bored easily, must be my undiagnosed ADHD.

 I find watching during Big Brother helps!  I slow down during the show, then turn up the speed for commercials. 

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Bearable.......... but not great!

I LOVE SUMMER! But--this heat is overwhelming! 
After the rain, the weather is more bearable, running was manageable, but I long for a cool day.   Just one- to have a break.
Yesterday I did manage 11km+ with minimal water breaks, but feels so odd to have to stop so often, when you are used to running it nonstop.

Ahhhh, looks so cold doesn't it!
So my plan of attack is running every day, but sticking to short faster runs and see how that works to keep my mileage up.  6-13km range daily. Saturdays OR Mondays rest (strength training)

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Mother Nature, Mother F*cker!

Like really!  WTF, it's soooooooooooo hot!  I havent had a run over 8 miles in wks!  It is just TOO hot.  And my "longer" runs have involved taking the stroller and baby with me, so I can take walk/water breaks without feeling too guilty. 
My sheepish grin!

I'm praying for rain, or a break in the humidity or something~PLEASE!  Want to get back on track! ARGH

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Little blue people

I have mentioned in an earlier post about the missing Garmin...... I have posted a LOST & FOUND sign, turned the house upside down, run the same route for 3 days in a row looking down and to the left, tore the woods near my parents up (where my stroller was parked), emptied every single cubby out of my desk-run bag-purse-truck!!  NO GARMIN!
Today as I was changing for run, I was on phone whining about how much I missed my Garmin to Scott-lifted on thing on my desk, WTF theres my 305!!!  SO happy to have it back! YIPPEE!!  My mom says that's 'the little blue people!' 
Not sure she means the smurfs....?

Took it out for the first time in nearly a week. EH run.  SOOOOO HOT, HUMID-plus I had a crappy day, so 11km done today which took me 1:07:xx 

I walked ALOT today. Boo on me!  RAIN PLEASE!!

Side note: Can I log the runs up and down the stairs to my waking infant??  That has to be 1 or 2 extra miles a day!

DOUBLE side note: 42min was time on the Warrior Dash. Damn hills......

Saturday, July 9, 2011


Wow, this was spectacular!
Jumped thru fire, over walls, rope walls, mud, hills (OMG THE HILLS!!! this is a resort, and the hills were ski hills!!) running over wrecked cars, walls of hay, list goes on and on! HARD, huffing and puffing... OH WAIT, is that a water station!??! Yay, we must be nearly done............FOOL, it's 1/2 way!

But fun, I was exhausted, but as soon as it ended, I wanted to run it again!  Nicci and I had such fun!  ( I may be a bad influence on her?!?!?!  She cant wait to do another!)

I dedicated today to a special person, Mandy Engle Harvey........... much more a warrior than I.

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

One of those days......

Started in the night actually, Miss P slept like crap and was up till nearly 2am, and then up at 6:15a. 
Kids were kind of crazy all morning,  was CRAVING my run for the alone time and quietness.  I was planning on 20km so I could make up some mileage after Sunday.
Searched the house for my Garmin charger........ no luck!  Finally remembered I stuck it in my purse.  Shit, crap now where is my Garmin..... oh yes, had it for my stroller run Tuesday, went dead, left it in stroller.
Got to moms, no Garmin in stroller. Scratch head, I was sure I left it there. OH well, I will look for it while running, to make sure it didnt drop.
Pop in earbuds, IPOD dead! ARGH are you EFFIN kidding me?? Now I can, have and will run with out music, but I really wanted to zone out today.  Decided to drive home and get IPOD charger, it charges fairly quickly. (all this while, I am looking at clock b/c I am running out of 'time' as mom had appts in the afternoon and needed to leave at 3p) 
Got my charger, *car charger* and decided to drive Tuesdays route to look for Garmin. (no luck)  But decided I'd still be ok for 10km.  Got to mom's, kids going crazy, she looked frazzled.  I settled on 5km+. 
Plus today, I have spilled Italian dressing all over the floor, spaghetti sauce on floor.  WAIT! plus I dropped a picture frame on my ankle on Monday--it's been one of those weeks!

You get the idea.....!!!!

Sunday, July 3, 2011


UGH, Friday, went out for my run, and cut it down a bit from the INTENSE heat! When I got done, I realized my NIKE sensor had fallen off my running shoe!
BOOOO!  I remembered looking down at it while running, and it was there, so I retraced my steps but didnt see it! GRRR!
My mother was heading out for a walk, so she said she would keep an eye out for it.  Long story short, she found it, *about 100ft from where I had stopped looking for it!*
So fast forward to Sunday, went for my run and the callibration is all funky on it, and I need to redo it. Thankfully I was wearing my Garmin, so I can still track my mileage.  BUT it really sucks for my challenges on NIKE+ .  Gonna try to recallibrate it, IF that doesnt work, a trip to the Running Room in the morning is in order.

Anyhoo, heat mixed with the non working NIKE, I scrapped my run at 10km today, and I am going to do a long run Monday or Tuesday to make up some mileage.

So instead of sweating my butt off running today, I lounged by the pool and worked on my tan! Guidette....... it's a shore thing, gym tan laundry, DTF.